Avengers-Peggy in cafe

noooooo :(

Agent Carter is officially cancelled.

I'm sad, but ... surprisingly not as sad as I thought I'd be. The thing is, I didn't believe we'd get a season two. And because of that, the second season felt like a gift. I didn't expect to get it, and then it came along and was so gloriously, perfectly just what I wanted, and left all of the characters exactly where I hoped they'd be. (Well, except for that CLIFFHANGER, but even the cliffhanger is a wonderful jumping-off point for fic.)

If the show had to end somewhere, I don't think it could've been a better place -- well, okay, not having an eternal cliffhanger would have been nice, but I came out of the season so much more inspired to write stuff than if it'd tied everything up neatly, so for fanficcing purposes, it's great. (I was also very gratified to find out that the fandom didn't assume the worst in fanfic with the cliffhanger ... I was braced for something like Carnivale, which ended very similarly but literally ALL the fic, what little exists, assumes the worst-case scenario. AC fandom hasn't done that and hopefully will continue to explore all the post-canon hurt/comfort possibilities.)

So, yeah, I wanted a season three so bad. But it's ours now, guys. They can never kill anybody off or take the show or any of the characters in a direction so terrible that it taints everything that came before. And I have multiple LONG post-season-two fics I want to write, and more vids I plan to make. I'm not even that worried about the fandom contracting, as fandoms always do in the post-canon period, because the fandom wasn't that big to begin with; it's not like something like SGA where half the fun was being in a big, active fandom, so losing that was sad. Here, the fandom has always been small but hardcore, and hopefully we can pull a Firefly, where the fandom is still going strong long after the tiny amount of canon is over.

I can't do this tonight or tomorrow because I have houseguests, but as soon as possible (this weekend hopefully?) I'm going to do another ficlet-prompt session (or two), because canon may be over -- unless it gets a new lease of life on Netflix or Hulu, which would be LOVELY, but I'm not holding out too much hope -- but that just means we can take it in whatever direction we want, and I'm going to be there for that ride.

This entry is also posted at http://sholio.dreamwidth.org/1083056.html with comment count unavailable comments.
Oh, dammit. :(

I agree with the rest, I just... really, really wanted that cliffhanger resolved. Argh!
I KNOW. Give me all the h/c setup and none of the follow-through, show! DAMMIT. >_>

As much as I'd rather have actual canon to resolve it, though, it certainly does set up a glorious jumping-off point for fanfic ... and canon probably wouldn't have gone to the same id-satisfying places where fic can go. The S3 ending probably would not have been better and could easily have been worse. But, oh, the lost possibilities ...
CRAP.

Well, crap.

I agree that the cliffhanger isn't the end of all things, thank goodness, but I so wanted to see Peggy and company back in action.

Crap crap crap crap crap. :-(

And yes, I agree w/the rest of what you said, too. <3
I know. I was fairly resigned to the cancellation since I kinda thought it was coming (last year too), but I still wanted to see them again, so much. :( :( :(

With all the options out there, there is always the possibility that it might be picked up by Netflix or Hulu or somewhere else, and it's also possible that we might get to see the characters cameo in other Marvel shows/movies. But in the meantime, fic and vids is all we've got ... darn it.
Yyyeeeeeaaaahh....!! Exactly my thoughts. I love that they still exist, even if not on our TVs, but still.... rats. It could definitely be far worse, but still. *sigh* I just hate when things happen like this to such good shows. Pffffft. *blows raspberries at PTB*
Aww, sorry we won't get more...(at least for now...with the current TV climate there's no saying whether Netflix won't pick it up in a couple years or they'll make a reunion movie in a decade. And Agent Carter does make time-skips easy since it's all in the past anyway, so you don't have to worry about current events/technology impacting the show's premise.)

But I'm glad the fandom can keep going, and is keeping it fun!

(also congrats on getting the latest book out! :D)
Thanks!

... and yeah, honestly at this point I've been burned by so many canons that it's actually a relief to have a show I love this much go out on a high point, while I'm still loving it wholeheartedly and can rewatch happily without having to stop at the end of season two or pretend that one episode in season four never happened or whatever. Even the cliffhanger, frustrating as it is -- all the h/c potential and none of the actual h/c!!! -- is a blessing in disguise since it's probably going to keep me writing for YEARS.

I would still rather have a third season, but I really, truly thought season one was all we were going to get, and season two gave me so much more fodder for my found-family feels that I CAN'T EVEN, so I will deal. With lots of fic, vids, and therapeutic chocolate, I will deal. :D
I'm extremely disappointed myself but like you said, season 2 was a gift. I wish Netflix would pick it up but that's unlikely unless her other new show tanks.
A disappointment that there won't be a season 3 but fanfiction and vids make me excited,
Just saw about it a few minutes ago. I'm the same, it's sad it's gone, but it's ending on a high note. I've had shows I really liked end after only a short time on and while it was sad part of me was glad there was no time for it to go down hill. I'll just forget about that one show that had that movie follow up after less than a season on the air.
Agent Carter was a fun series, liked the direction it had a taut plot. So many good programs have been cancelled :(

Edited at 2016-05-13 06:58 am (UTC)
Oh noooo after they give us second season couldn't they just make like a half season 3 to close things up? buu, but I agree now it's on our hands and we can do whatever we want with it :)
What with all the cancellations, they are quite a few unhappy folk on my flist... I do feel for you.
Noooo!! Don't leave us on a cliffie, not like that!!!! Though I do see how this opens up lots of fanfic possiblities, but I really wanted to see it onscreen!! Oh well. At least it was fun whilst it lasted!

(And another note, hopefully seeing the new Cap America movie tomorrow night. Hopefully.)
Me toooo. :( I still waffle back and forth on how I feel about it; I've had SO many shows go downhill that I kinda just want this one to stay good (even if that means being off the air) but I'm also more about canon than fandom, so fandom isn't a replacement for it. But then I think about all the show that I wish had ended earlier than they did, so ... torn.
It's very very rare for me to actually wish canon had stopped earlier than it did, and even that is something I can only say in retrospect. None of the things that went wrong (for my taste, anyway) were inevitable, and I would never have traded away the chance that things might go right. Also, I tend to be out of step with the fannish mainstream, so what other people wish had never existed is often my favourite part ...
It seems to work the other way around for me ... I'm having trouble thinking of more than just a few shows that I was happy with all the way until the end, and there have been too many where the things I didn't like about later seasons ended up ruining my ability to rewatch earlier ones. I don't know if I've gotten pickier or more jaded or what, and I definitely agree about the "only apparent in retrospect" part (I was always happy when my shows renewed; there was always that chance that it would give me all the things I wanted!) but, I dunno, I'm starting to see the benefits of quitting at a high point rather than letting it go on until I lost interest or gave up.

But still, having said that, I'm also in the same boat with you about frequently liking the things fandom didn't like and vice versa, and fandom, for me, isn't a substitute for more canon; I would always pick canon over fanfic, any day. Still, given the choice between having no canon or bad canon, I'm starting to lean more in the "no canon" direction after having my fannish hopes blown up one too many times ...
I'm having trouble thinking of more than just a few shows that I was happy with all the way until the end, and there have been too many where the things I didn't like about later seasons ended up ruining my ability to rewatch earlier ones.

Huh. I can really only name two shows where I disliked a whole season so much I wish it hadn't existed. Everything else has something I wouldn't want to give up, even if it also has other parts I hate. (And even with those two, it doesn't affect my feelings about the earlier parts at all.) Now, if we could just zap individual episodes out of existence, that might help ... *g*

and fandom, for me, isn't a substitute for more canon; I would always pick canon over fanfic, any day

Yeah, completely with you on that. I love fandom, but it's no substitute at all.
But it's ours now, guys. They can never kill anybody off or take the show or any of the characters in a direction so terrible that it taints everything that came before.
Good point.

I'm still miffed. I wanted more! And the second season was even better than the first; why did it have lower ratings? And they renewed Agents of SHIELD and canceled the much better show?!

I look forward to many more fics in this universe from you.
It is very difficult not to be resentful of Agents of SHIELD getting a whole new season of its own. XD I mean, I'm TRYING not to, but damn it, Agent Carter is just so much better! Why can't we have nice things. :(