Due South-Vecchio

OH BUT WAIT

(I also found the perfect icon for this.)

So I was thinking about werewolves and the wolf!Peter (White Collar) universe, as applied to other canons. It really doesn't work at all for Agent Carter, because it needs a canon where at least some of the characters are longtime friends or siblings/parent-child/etc.

But it works beautifully for Steve and Bucky!

So, the way werewolves work in the wolf!Peter 'verse is that werewolves become wolves involuntarily on the night of the full moon. They need to be with their pack at that time; otherwise they go off the deep end and become homicidal monsters. Being with their pack keeps them sane. (Well, in theory. None of them have every actually tested this in the installments I've written so far; it might not be that simple, because the rest of it isn't.) Traditional werewolf packs are just wolfpacks -- nuclear family and mate, plus a few more distant relatives if they're around. But basically close blood relatives and mates. "Nontraditional" werewolf packs involve friends and chosen family and generally people who aren't included in the standard definition of "family". Traditional werewolves don't believe this could possibly work, but of course it does. (And there have been blended packs like that since forever. They're just not the dominant werewolf paradigm.)

In the MCU, then, either both the Barnes and Rogers families (werewolf Winter Soldier, can you even imagine D:) or just Steve and his mom are werewolves. And after his mom dies, Steve is sort of de-facto adopted by the Barneses, so things are still all right. (Uh, I need to figure out what happens during his time with the showgirls; maybe there are Barnes siblings and one comes along, or something? Or maybe he pack-bonds with the showgirls or something.)

Anyway, after they rescue Bucky things are good again because he has his favorite packmate, and after Bucky "dies" ... well, things are obviously terrible, but he's still got the Howling Commandoes. And then he goes into the ice and wakes up in the future and his whole pack is dead.

And Steve is not just a wolf; he is a SUPERWOLF. Werewolves in this 'verse aren't particularly supercharged normally. They're really just normal wolves, except their mass doesn't change between wolf and human, so large humans (like Peter) become very large wolves. Steve would be a really big wolf to begin with, but after the serum, he's a werewolf ON STEROIDS. He can probably bite through steel.

So all he can really do is demand to be locked up or sedated at the full moon (and sedation would only be moderately effective because of the serum). For 8-12 hours a month he's totally out of control, potentially homicidal, and incredibly dangerous, ON TOP of being isolated and depressed and alone.

Poor Steve.

But then there comes a time when he starts to bond to the people here. He can't quite trust it, though. What if he's wrong? If he's wrong, he'll kill someone! But if he can bond with a new pack, he can get through the full moon like most werewolves do, by sticking around his pack. But he can't trust himself anymore ...

(This Steve would probably get along REALLY well with Bruce. Actually, a fusion between this 'verse and the MCU works wonderfully for the Hulk too, because they must have been trying to create another supersoldier, but all they really got right was the "enormous ragey werewolf" part ...)

This entry is also posted at http://sholio.dreamwidth.org/1082155.html with comment count unavailable comments.
I feel like strong cross-fic fusions like this 1) should always be done, if possible, and 2) indicate that the concept explored for fanfic is ready to be brought to paying fic. Let me know if you have published/intend to publish anything with this conceit, because I wish to give you money.
tbh, I have actually thought about taking this premise and doing something original with it! I have yet to see this particular take on werewolves in published fiction. Really, the only thing stopping me at this point is WAY TOO MANY THINGS TO WRITE. :D But thank you very much for the encouragement! If I ever do, you'll hear it here first ...
Not MCU, but have you ever come across Capwolf, because if not, 1992 loves you and wants you to be happy.

(Is one of the Capwolf issues titled "Dances With Werewolves"? Heavens yes, one of the Capwolf issues is titled Dances With Werewolves.)
hahaha OH MY GOD. I think Marvel Zombies still beats this for sheer demented wtf, but ... wow. Thank you for making my night. :D
Howling Commandoes

So THAT'S why they're called that...
Sounds fascinating - I'd love to read it!! :-)

And then he goes into the ice and wakes up in the future and his whole pack is dead.

Except that Peggy is still alive! He would probably spend a lot of time camped out in her hospital room... the nurses would be all full of pity and meaningful sighs...

And then - the Winter Soldier attacks, anmd Steve really doesn't want to hurt him, except that makes no sense because he is trying to kill Steve and his new friends (pack?), WTF.

And then it's Bucky, except it's not, because he no longer feels like pack. Except he does, more so than anyone else here, and Steve just wants to wrap himself up in his pack-scent and re-bond properly! Except Bucky doesn't smell like he wants that, and, argh, so confusing.

(I'd say, yeah, Bucky is also a werewolf, just for the fun of the Winter Soldier being one, and Hydra managing that on top of everything else. They'd probably find a way to freeze him in critical phases but still channel the rage and pain and madness into destructive power.)

Yeah, I'd read the heck out of it! :-)
And then he goes into the ice and wakes up in the future and his whole pack is dead.

*cries*

So all he can really do is demand to be locked up or sedated at the full moon (and sedation would only be moderately effective because of the serum). For 8-12 hours a month he's totally out of control, potentially homicidal, and incredibly dangerous, ON TOP of being isolated and depressed and alone.

*is dead* Seriously.

But then there comes a time when he starts to bond to the people here. He can't quite trust it, though. What if he's wrong? If he's wrong, he'll kill someone! But if he can bond with a new pack, he can get through the full moon like most werewolves do, by sticking around his pack. But he can't trust himself anymore ...

But this? *flails* Especially since it hits some of my buttons so hard.

Even if there is never fic with this - thank you for giving me this fanon/headcanon!