Autumn-berries in sunlight

o hai internets

Just FYI, I will be incommunicado for a big chunk of June. As those of you who've followed me for awhile know, I grew up in remote Alaska off the grid -- like, the sort of off-the-grid that, to get there, you have to charter a float plane and fly over swamps and rivers for awhile, because the roads don't go out that far. Needless to say, there is also no Internet. I'm heading out to the cabin to see my folks this weekend and will be out there for a week or two, and when I get back I'll have houseguests 'til almost the end of June. So my online time will be nonexistent for a little while, and limited thereafter.

Consequently, I've spent the last week in frantic "do ALL the Kismet" mode. I got a 3-page update done for this week, and I now have pages inked, scanned, and lettered through the end of August. Not colored yet, but ... eh. That's pretty easy to fit in around other stuff. I plan to spend my last few days at home kicking back, working in the garden, and basically just playing.

As usual, I am way behind on answering comments and unlikely to get any less behind. Just assume that if I ignore your comment, it's not that I'm ignoring you, or that I hate you or anything. I'm just busy.

Some upcoming fan things:

- [community profile] fkficfest/fkficfest (annual Forever Knight ficathon) is taking signups. This is a fun, well-modded fic exchange; I really enjoyed it the year I did it.
- There's a new commentfic prompting post at collarcorner. This month's theme is "Off Duty".

I was just reading this article about the FBI conducting semi-illicit surveillance with small planes and thinking there has to be a White Collar fic in there somewhere.

I also posted a couple pictures of the winter's lingering ice on tumblr, and a more extensive set on Facebook.

(BTW, I don't mind if people who know me from LJ/DW friend me on Facebook, but you gotta tell me who you are! Most of my posts are public anyway, and I tend to ignore friend requests if I can't figure out where the person knows me from. I've gotten a few mystery requests lately, so I figured I'd mention that. Also, if you friend me on Facebook only to hammer me with chat requests and/or game invites, you may expect to be unfriended shortly, or at the very least ignored. Facebook is, mostly, where I talk to my family, do professional networking, and occasionally post pictures of my life. It's not my social hub, and I don't do a lot of casual socializing there.)

This entry is also posted at http://sholio.dreamwidth.org/1018572.html with comment count unavailable comments.
Tags:
Oooh, that sounds like a lovely escape from everything -- I hope it turns out that way for you. Enjoy your visits!!

BTW, I just sent you a friend request on FB; I'm the "Sherry" from TX who friended you :)

Edited at 2015-06-03 04:37 am (UTC)
Thank you! :) Also, friend request accepted! Yeah, I've gotten to where I don't want to friend new people if I can't at least figure out how they found me, and I've gotten several requests recently from people I'm pretty sure I don't know.
I totally understand. I'm exactly the same way!! And even on LJ, where there are at least some options on identity that aren't on FB the same way, I want to have some idea who the person is (or how they found me, etc.) before I friend them :)
Awwww, that sounds like a lovely experience, to go off-the-grid ♥ I hope you have a great time there :D
Have a good time (try to avoid getting eaten by any bears!) - and congrats on building the page backlog, that's impressive!
I hope your visit goes well and that all the visitors in June have a great time, and you too!!

The ice with all the green trees does look odd, but pretty!! As is your dog too!! :D :D

Someone needs to write a fic about those FBI planes. I'm sure Mozzie's paranoia will go up a notch or two when he hears about them, lol!! :D

Have a fun trip! :D
Have a nice trip! It sounds really interesting, I love wilderness))
(Now I'm half-tempted to prompt a similar thing on CC:-D)